Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth 1279,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205451

Date:Thursday 25 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:12 EFTS RCAF
Registration: 1279
MSN: DHC.1482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Conestoga River, Hawkesville, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sky Harbor airport/Goderich, ON (CYGD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN DHC.1482: Ordered by USAAF as PT-24 with USAAF serial 42-1143; then to Lend-Lease for RAF as FH630; Neither Taken Up. (Gipsy Major #89177). Delivered 11.4.42 and taken on charge by the RCAF as 1279 on 8.4.42. To 12 EFTS Sky Harbor airport/Goderich, ON

Written off (destroyed) when crashed into the Conestoga River, Hawkesville, Ontario 25.6.42; hit telephone lines and crashed, while on a low-flying exercise. Pilot killed.

Crew of Tiger Moth RCAF 1279:
Sergeant Lorne Chalmers SMALL (Pilot,R/90190) RCAF - killed

Struck off charge 4.8.42 as Cat.E(FA)

Goderich Airport (ICAO: CYGD), also known as Goderich Municipal Airport, is a registered aerodrome located 1.5 nautical miles (2.8 km; 1.7 mi) north of Goderich, Ontario, Canada. The aerodrome is best known as the home of Sky Harbour Aircraft, an aircraft paint shop.

During World War II, Goderich Airport hosted No. 12 Elementary Flying Training School (EFTS) for the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan, providing initial pilot training for aircrews using the Fleet Finch. Like most of the other EFTS this school was ran by a civilian flying club, in this case, the school was operated by the Kitchener-Waterloo and the County of Huron Flying Clubs. No. 12 EFTS opened on October 14, 1940 and closed on July 14, 1944.

Sources:

1. Ottawa Citizen 26 June 1942, p10
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1942.pdf p.164
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan13.html
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2265377/LORNE%20CHALMERS%20SMALL/
7. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_1250_1299_detailed.html
8. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2265377
9. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/sharman-to-smirl/
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goderich_Airport#History