Incident Hughes 269A VH-MQF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205469

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1990
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MQF
MSN: 580872
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barramundi Lagoon, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Abingdon Downs Station, QLD
Destination airport:Abingdon Downs Station, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot initiated a takeoff, the helicopter encountered a tailwind gust and began to lose height. In an attempt to check the descent the pilot overpitched the main rotor. The right skid impacted the water surface and the aircraft simultaneously pitched forward and rolled to the right before coming to rest on the lagoon bed. Both occupants vacated the aircraft uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000017/