Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II ZS-MVE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20548

Date:Tuesday 27 May 2008
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Richbay Chemicals (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-MVE
MSN: 34-7770315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hangar, Empangeni Airfield, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:N/A
Destination airport:N/A
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft destroyed in hangar fire. It would appear that persons unknown were stealing avgas when a candle fell over and set fire to 500 litres of fuel causing a massive explosion. The resulting blaze destroyed two hangars and damaged a third. Two aircraft were completely burnt out in the blaze, one being this Seneca and the other being a Cherokee 6. The police were notified of the incident at 04:08.

Sources:

1. http://www.feveronline.co.za/details.asp?StoNum=1528&from=index.asp%3F