Incident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo VH-EDL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205507

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1990
Time:14:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EDL
MSN: 31-250
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3km SE of Jackson, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cunnamulla, QLD
Destination airport:Jackson, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft operator employed two Navajo aircraft on regular crew changes at oil exploration sites. On 23 July 1990, one of these aircraft had become unserviceable at Cunnamulla and the operator then hired a piper PA-31-310, registered VH-EDL, to pick up the next day's work. This aircraft was to be flown to Cunnamulla by an engineer who would repair the faulty aircraft and return to Archerfield in that aircraft. One of the operator's pilots would then accept the replacement aircraft and continue the charter to Jackson. At Cunnamulla, the two pilots negotiated that the fuel quantity in VH-EDL was adequate for the flight to Jackson, however the fuel quantity could not be visually observed due to wing dihedral. The aircraft was not fuelled at Cunnamulla as indicated on the flight plan. Whilst en route to Jackson, the pilot became increasingly concerned about the fuel state of the aircraft. He selected the auxiliary tanks but noticed that the gauges were indicating empty and assumed that these tanks were empty. The pilot then re-selected the main tanks as his employer did not favour allowing the tanks to be run dry due to passenger considerations. He considered diverting to an alternate strip but decided to continue to Jackson. At about 1400 feet above ground and 3km from the Jackson strip the left engine began to surge and then stopped, followed by the other engine a short time later. The pilot elected to land the aircraft in an area of river channels. During the landing, the aircraft impacted trees and ran through a washout. Investigation revealed that the outboard tanks contained between 28 and 30 litres of fuel and that the inboard tanks were dry. No evidence of a fuel leakage was found.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003088/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34048/aair199003088.pdf