Accident Enstrom F-28F VH-HAH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205510

Date:Tuesday 31 January 1989
Time:13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HAH
MSN: 729
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baulkham Hills, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Castle Hill, NSW
Destination airport:Castle Hill, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced a loss of control and crashed into the front garden of an unoccupied residence. It was subsequently consumed by a post-impact fire and all three of the occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902538/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28436/aair198902538.pdf