Accident Beechcraft Expeditor 3N (C-45) 1453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205514

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1964
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Expeditor 3N (C-45)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 1453
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Rivers, MB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:1°AFS/CJATC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off while practice landings and take-offs. F/L J.S. Chatt (Instructor) and RCN student pilot OCdt J.P.A. Belanger were both killed.

Sources:

The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 12 May 1964, p13
RCAF Accident No. 405030. RCAF Accident File 093-1453. (Major F. Paradie - RCAF Office of History)