Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205527

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:1 (F) OTU RCAF
Registration: 17003
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Chatham, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Destination airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F/O Kenneth Eugene Cross (pilot) of No. 1 (Fighter) Operational Training Unit was killed when his Vampire, 17003, crashed on landing at RCAF Station Chatham, New Brunswick. He was practicing a ground control approach, landing as No. 2 in a two-plane formation. It appears that in trying to avoid the jet wash of the first aircraft, he pulled up and stalled. His aircraft came to rest inverted on the runway, killing him instantly.

Sources:

The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 12 March 1952, p1
https://torontoaviationhistory.com/wp-content/uploads/Flypast_47_7.pdf (p4)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_Vampire_III.html
http://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-training-casualties-rcafcf/
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/144143302/kenneth-eugene-cross