Accident North American Mustang IV 9555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205530

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang IV
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 9555
MSN: 122-31332
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 30 mi E of Trenton, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Trenton, ON/FIS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Exploded and crashed in Lake Ontario near Picton. Pilot F/O Barry Allen Newman (23).

Sources:

The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 11 June 1952, p32
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers