Accident North American Harvard Mk IIA AJ696,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205533

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IIA
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: AJ696
MSN: 76-3666
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:16 miles North East of Trenton, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Trenton, Ontario
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard Mk.II AJ696: Taken on strength by No. 1 Training Command 25 August 1941

Equipped with Dunlop pneumatic firing gear. Used by No. 31 Service Flying Training School at Kingston, Ontario. Category C damage at Kingston at 05:45 on 21 October 1941, at 23:38 on 22 February 1942, and at 01:15 on 25 March 1942. To No. 3 Training Command on 19 February 1944, for records purposes only. To Noorduyn Aviation for crash repairs, 14 April to 29 June 1944. To stored reserve with No. 3 Training Command when completed, issued from storage on 26 July 1944. To No. 1 Air Command on 15 January 1945. To storage on 23 April 1945, stored post war at Dunnville, Ontario. Noted on 7 July 1945 as "frozen series". Intercom installed at No. 6 Repair Depot by 28 August 1947. Reported on 6 January 1948 with 2486:50 time on airframe, fitment standard, condition fair.

To Canada Car & Foundry for overhaul and modifications, 9 August 1950 to 16 January 1951. To Training Command when completed, for use at RCAF Station Trenton, Ontario. Fitted with gyro gun sight on 14 February 1951, probably redesignated Mk. IIA at this time. To Training Command when completed.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a Category A crash 16 miles North East of Trenton, ON on 30 April 1952. Crashed into swamp. Both Crew (aged 23 and 20) killed. Struck off charge, reduced to spares and produce 27 May 1952

Crew of Harvard AJ696
Flying Officer Victor Herbert Morgan (pilot, aged 20, Service Number: 35299) - killed on duty 30 April 1952, buried at Mount Pleasant Cemetery Toronto, Toronto Municipality, Ontario, Canada
Flight Cadet Richard Gore Emmett (passenger, aged 23, Service Number: 200876) - killed on duty 30 April 1952, buried at Oakville and Saint Marys Cemetery Oakville, Halton Regional Municipality, Ontario, Canada

Sources:

1. The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 1 May 1952, p1
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_AJ686_AJ790_detailed.html
3. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-training-casualties-rcafcf/
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/186996241/richard-gore-emmett
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/148747739/victor-herbert-morgan