Incident Hillson Praga G-AEUP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205534

Date:Sunday 21 July 1946
Time:day
Type:Hillson Praga
Owner/operator:Frederick Bosworth
Registration: G-AEUP
MSN: HA.32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mountains -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered as G-AEUP (C of R 7694) on 24.5.37 to F. Hills & Sons Ltd., Trafford Park, Manchester First flight 10.6.37. C of A 6002 issued 31.7.37; delivered to Thanet Aero Club Ltd, Ramsgate, Kent same day. Re-registered (C of R 8241) 26.11.37 to Ipswich Aero Club Ltd, Ipswich, Suffolk.

Registration cancelled 18.6.39 and re-registered 1.7.39 to Ian Hendry Cameron, Bridgend, Perth. Stored in the Perth area from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II. C of A lapsed 28.11.39. Cancelled and re-registered 3.2.40 to Mrs Margaret Cameron (same address).

Cancelled and re-registered 7.12.45 to Dr Howard Bruce Wilson, Aberdeen (but based at Perth). C of A renewed 26.4.46. Cancelled and re-registered 5.7.46 to Frederick Bosworth, Bo’ness, West Lothian.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed in a mountainous area of Turkey 21.7.46; aircraft destroyed by fire. Registration cancelled by the Air Ministry 21.7.46 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl form use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEUP-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEUP-2.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mountains_in_Turkey