Incident Aeronca 100 G-AEVT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205547

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1950
Time:day
Type:Aeronca 100
Owner/operator:Paul Simpson
Registration: G-AEVT
MSN: AB.115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loughborough, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loughborough, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered as G-AEVT [C of R 7746] 18.3.37 to Aeronautical Corporation of GB Ltd, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth. Middlesex. Re-registered [C of R 8629] on 11.7.38 to Aircraft Exchange & Mart Ltd, Hanworth. C of A 6370 issued 5.8.38. Re-registered [C of R 8830] 22.10.38 to London Air Park Flying Club Ltd, Hanworth. C of A lapsed 4.8.39.

Withdrawn from use on 4.9.39, when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to outbreak of WW II. Stored initially at Hanworth. Re-registered [C of R 8830/2] on 4.11.40 to W.S. Shackleton Ltd., London W.1 (aircraft remained based at Hanworth). Re-registered [C of R 8830/3] on 4.11.40 (same day) to J.H. Tattersall; stored at Tattersalls Garage, Gisburn, near Clitheroe, Lancashire in WWII. (The Air Ministry do not appear to have been informed of this move; the aircraft's record card states that G-AEVT was stored at Hanworth from 4.9.39 to 1.12.46)

Registration G-AEVT cancelled ("Cancellation By The Secretary of State") on 1.12.46. Sold 29.9.47. Re-registered [C of R R.585/4] on 27.1.48 to Paul Simpson, Pinner, Middlesex (owned jointly with Arthur Ord-Hume). Rebuilt in 1949-1950 with wings from Aeronca 100 G-AEVE. C of A 6370 renewed 27.4.50.

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when crashed at Loughborough, Leicestershire 11.7.50. Registration G-AEVT cancelled 17.12.50 as "(Crashed)". Some parts used in the rebuild of G-AEFT in the early 1950s.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEVT.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/aeronca.pdf
5. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Loughboroughflyingsites