Accident ICA Brasov IS28-B2 VH-GFN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205553

Date:Sunday 15 July 1990
Time:10:53
Type:ICA Brasov IS28-B2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-GFN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Donnington Airpark, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Donnington Airpark, QLD
Destination airport:Donnington Airpark, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being winch launched when at about 400-500 feet above ground level, the tow cable broke. Soon after, the glider banked to the right and spiralled to the ground. The pilot was fatally injured on impact and the glider was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003084/