Incident Cessna 152 VH-KPS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205560

Date:Sunday 1 April 1990
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KPS
MSN: 15066318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bounty Homestead, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bounty Homestead, WA
Destination airport:Bounty Homestead, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practising a glide approach to an agricultural airstrip. In order to lose height, he conducted a 360-degree turn on final approach. As a result of the turn, the aircraft lost a considerable amount of height and ended up low on the approach. Although the pilot attempted to correct the situation, the aircraft touched down on a gravel road about 115 metres short of the airstrip. It then bounced and touched down on rough terrain on the side of the road before impacting trees and coming to rest with the nose gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000080/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28560/aair199000080.pdf