Accident North American Mustang IV ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205570

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang IV
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Richmond, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:NRC Arnprior, ON
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on supersonic research test flight. Pilot F/O Jack A. Ryan (29). National Research Council experimental Center at Arnprior.

Sources:

The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 15 February 1951, p3