Incident North American Mustang IV ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205571

Date:Friday 20 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang IV
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abbotsford, BC -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gasoline tank of a Mustang fighter exploded in a hangar during reserve training and caused a fire. Three ground crew suffered severe burns.

Sources:

The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 21 July 1951, p17