Accident North American Mustang IV 9242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205572

Date:Thursday 19 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang IV
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 9242
MSN: 122-40425
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi SW of Cabano, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Destination airport:RCAF Uplands, ON/416 Sqn
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing after peeled out of formation in bad weather. Flt Lt Robert Edward Kent (28). Wreckage found 23 April 1951.

Sources:

The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 20 April 1951, p1
The Ottawa Journal 20 April 1951, p28/24 April 1951, p4
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers