Accident North American Mustang IV ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205573

Date:Thursday 10 May 1951
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang IV
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winnipeg , MB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Winnipeg, MB
Destination airport:402 Sqn
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plunged to earth a minute after take-off from Stevenson Field. Pilot F/O Reginald James Dew (31) later died in hospital.

Sources:

The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 11 May 1951, p1+19
CVWM