Mid-air collision Accident North American P-51 Mustang (2x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205579

Date:Monday 14 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang (2x)
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manila -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Mustang collided during routine flight and crashed killing both pilots. One crashed near a highway on the outskirts of Manila killing in addition two civilians. All PAF Mustang grounded for probe after five pilots and two civilians killed in crashes this year. Ban lifted 22 November after pilots blamed for crashes.

Sources:

The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 15 November 1955, p12
Youngstown Vindicator 15 November 1955, p1/22 November 1955, p5