Accident Percival P.10 Vega Gull G-AEWP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205588

Date:Saturday 3 July 1937
Time:day
Type:Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Owner/operator:Percival Aircraft Co Ltd
Registration: G-AEWP
MSN: K.51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Johnstone, near Renfrew, Renfrewshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfrodshire
Destination airport:Renfrew, Glasgow
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 7779] on 23.3.37 as G-AEWP to the Percival Aircraft Co Ltd., London SW.1 (aircraft based at Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire). C of A 5847 issued April 1937.

Written off (destroyed) 3.7.37 when lost control and spun into the ground after engine failure at Johnstone, near Renfrew, Scotland. All four persons on board were killed

Flying Officer Michael O'Bryen Shute Barrington, RAFO (pilot, aged 28)
John Milne Barbour (passenger, aged 30)
John Houston (passenger, aged 45)
Stanley Pearcy (passenger, aged 25)

Registration G-AEWP cancelled by the Air Ministry 7.12.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEWP.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Johnstone