Accident Percival P.10 Vega Gull X9435,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205590

Date:Thursday 10 October 1940
Time:day
Type:Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Owner/operator:8 AACU RAF
Registration: X9435
MSN: K.52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Norton Manor Camp, Norton Fitzwarren, 2 miles NW of Taunton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norton Manor Camp, Taunton, Somerset
Destination airport:RAF Towyn, Machynlleth, Montgomeryshire
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 7781] on 14.4.37 as G-AEWS to European Air Communications Ltd., Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey. C of A 5873 issued April 1937. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8614] on 7738 to Charles Horace Self, London EC.4 (aircraft based at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey).

Civil registration G-AEWS cancelled 2.4.40 when impressed into military service as X9435. Issued to 8 AACU (Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit) at RAF Towyn, Machynlleth, Montgomeryshire on 8.9.40.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.10.40 when crashed on take off from Norton Manor Camp, Norton Fitzwarren, two miles north-west of Taunton, Somerset.
Pilot - Sgt Victor Noel Buchan - killed.
Wireless operator - Aircraftman 1st Class LESLIE CHARLES KELL (aged 21, Service Number: 901676) - was killed

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEWS.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Oct40.html
5. https://www.ipswichwarmemorial.co.uk/leslie-charles-kell/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2720682/kell,-leslie-charles/
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X9435