Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth AX786,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205593

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:3 PRU RAF
Registration: AX786
MSN: 3584
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile SW of Girton College, Huntingdon Road, Cambridge, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF)
Destination airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 7821] on 29.4.37 as G-AEXG to Merseyside Aero & Sports Co Ltd., Speke, Liverpool.[Aircraft based at Speke] C of A 5887 issued 5.5.37.

Registration cancelled 22.7.40 as sold ("change of ownership of aircraft"). Impressed into military service as AX786, 28.7.40. Taken on charge at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 3.8.40. To 3 Photographic Reconnaissance Unit, RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire 8.5.41.

Written off (damaged beyond repair): Spun in from low altitude and crashed 1 mile South West of Girton College, Cambridge 21.5.41. Of the crew of two, one was killed, and one was seriously injured

Crew of Tiger Moth AX786:
P/O (44194) Eric JACKSON (Pilot) RAF- killed
F/O (42804) Michael Andean COOTE (pass.) RAF- survived but seriously injured.

Both crew were reportedly on the strength of 7 Squadron, RAF Oakington, and "on loan" to 3 PRU. Tiger Moth AX786 was Struck off charge as Cat.E(FA) 31.5.41.

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEXG.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p035.html
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2701127/ERIC%20JACKSON/
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/6566: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755863
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2901-410521-Unaccounted-airmen-21-5-1941/page2&highlight=JACKSON&p=78731#post78731
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2901-410521-Unaccounted-airmen-21-5-1941&highlight=JACKSON&p=15523#post15523
9. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/214322/
10. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/help-with-raf-casualtys-raf-service-numbers.17206/#post-221752
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Girton_College,_Cambridge