Incident Avro Anson Mk I K8743,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2056

Date:Thursday 19 March 1942
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:31 ANS (Canada) RAF
Registration: K8743
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RCAF Port Albert, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Port Albert
Destination airport:RCAF Port Albert
Narrative:
First date: 23 May 1941 - Taken on strength at De Havilland Canada, Toronto, ON

To Eastern Air Command on 16 June 1941 for use at No. 31 Operational Training Unit at Debert, NS. To No. 1 Training Command on 16 July 1941 for use at No. 31 Air Navigation School at RCAF Port Albert, Ontario.

Anson K8743 suffered a Category B crash at 22:40 on 19 March 1942, at Port Albert. The aircraft and its RAFVR crew of four had been on a night navigation exercise. Upon landing at Port Albert, the pilot carried out a flapless landing and overshot the runway. The aircraft ran into soft ground causing the left-hand undercarriage to collapse. There were no injuries.

To de Havilland Canada from 31 March 1942 to 22 June 1942, for repairs. Had 1037:25 airframe time when it arrived there.

To No. 3 TC when completed, for use at No. 9 Air Observers School at St. Jean, Port Quebec. To Canada Car & Foundry at Amhearst, Nova Scotia from 9 February to 1 June 1944 for reconditioning. To stored reserve with No. 1 Training Command when completed. To No. 1 Air Command on 15 January 1945, still in storage. Pending disposal from 27 April 1945, with No. 6 Repair Depot. Had 2163:20 total time, 9:50 since overhaul when struck off.

Last date: 27 April 1945 - Struck off, to War Assets Corporation for sale

Sources:

Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0009/00000226.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12327/1469
http://web.archive.org/web/20071107122228/http://www.ody.ca/%7Ebwalker/RCAF_K8745_detailed.html
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Mar42.html