Incident Beechcraft 76 Duchess VH-HZG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205601

Date:Monday 11 June 1990
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HZG
MSN: ME-151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPMQ
Destination airport:YMND
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was unable to extend the nose gear on approach to Maitland Airport and both normal and emergency extension procedures were unsuccessful. He subsequently diverted to Bankstown where an emergency landing was conducted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001994/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32017/aair199001994.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 December 1989 VH-HZG 0 Port Macquarie Airport (YPMQ), Port Macquarie, NSW sub