Fuel exhaustion Incident Hughes 269C VH-THV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205602

Date:Thursday 30 August 1990
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-THV
MSN: 880710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:31km SW of Hay Point, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Peak Downs, QLD
Destination airport:Hay Point, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft began the outbound flight with full tanks and an anticipated endurance of 312 minutes. On the return flight, at about 90km from the destination, the low fuel warning light illuminated. The pilot landed at a nearby property and added 30 litres of fuel to the helicopter before continuing the flight. However, the engine failed due to fuel exhaustion some 20km from the destination. During the subsequent forced landing, the helicopter rolled over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003097/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30433/aair199003097.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 July 1994 VH-THV Private 1 65 km SW Mackay, QLD w/o