Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7665 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205607

Date:Sunday 28 June 1942
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7665
MSN: MP-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whilst attempting to land on three engines, the port outer being feathered, the aircraft crashed. The five crew members were all injured.
Crew
Pilot:1254902 F/Sgt Sidney Tackley - Injured /died of his injuries at Darlington Hospital on 29/06/1942
Sgt H W Owen - Injured
Sgt Wilson - Injured
Sgt Morgan - Injured
AC1 Robinson - Injured

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 1943 DK223 76 Sqn RAF 6 northeast of Saarbrücken, Saarland w/o
21 January 1944 LK912 76 Sqn RAF 7 1.5 km northwest of Hordorf, Oschersleben, Sachsen-Anhalt w/o