Incident North American Mustang IV ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205610

Date:Thursday 31 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang IV
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi W of Trenton, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Burst into flames seconds after a forced landing in a farm field. Pilot F/O C.J. Gibson escaped.

Sources:

The Ottawa Journal 31 January 1952, p3