Incident Short Stirling Mk I N3757 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205612

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1942
Time:02:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3757
MSN: LS-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hartward, Neuharlingersiel, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:05 hrs for an operation to Bremen.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak from both Luftwaffe & Kriegsmarine.
All the crew were made Prisoners of War:

39898 Sqn Ldr I G Richmond DFC (New Zealand) PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 478.
568958 Sgt B B Finn PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24966.
123193 Plt Off F E Scott PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 479.
1266932 Sgt V H Rainbow PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24996.
45984 Fg Off R W Smith PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 481.
1022755 Sgt A McLeod PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 24939.
744931 Flt Sgt N G Potter PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24968.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
RAF Prisoners of War
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/176121
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12173-No-1501-B-A-T-Flight-circa-1941
https://aircrewremembered.com/richmond-ian-gordon.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1941 N6016 15 Sqn RAF 2 near Tangstedt, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
29 January 1942 N6098 15 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Lossiemouth w/o
11 April 1942 N3703 15 Sqn RAF 2 Rectory Farm Cow Land Godmanchester unk
9 May 1942 W7528 15 Sqn RAF 8 Brodersby, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
26 July 1942 W7576 15 Sqn RAF 3 Tienrayseweg road, Horst, Limburg w/o
1 October 1942 W7634 15 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea west of Sylt island (near List), Schleswig-Holstein w/o
3 October 1943 BF470 15 Sqn RAF 3 Haste, Osnabrück, Niedersachsen w/o
18 November 1943 BK707 15 Sqn RAF 7 near Souain-Perthes-lès-Hurlus, Marne, Grand Est w/o