ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205614
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 19 July 1954 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American Mustang IV |
Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | SE of Crumlin, ON -
Canada
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RCAF Crumlin (London), ON/420 Sqn |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed. Undershot the runway while trying to land. F/O P.J. Fisher (24).
Sources:
Ottawa Citizen 21 July 1954, p9