Incident Lockheed Hudson Mk III BW457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205628

Date:Wednesday 11 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:31 OTU RAF
Registration: BW457
MSN: L-214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cobequid Bay, NS -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Debert Camp, NS (RAF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson WB457 of No. 31 OTU (Operational Training Unit) Debert, NS, was
on a scheduled low-level practice bombing and air firing exercise with a normal 4-man RAF crew. During the mission, the engines experienced carburetor icing and a complete loss of power. The aircraft was at low altitude, but the pilot managed a successful ditching in Cobequid Bay. The four crew were able to escape the aircraft and climb into a dinghy. They were rescued, suffering only minor injuries.

Sources:

Ottawa Citizen 13 November 1942, p10
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0024/00000071.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 1942 BW454 Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 5 Nova Scotia coast w/o