Mid-air collision Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II AS202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205631

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1943
Time:18:10
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:32 SFTS RAF
Registration: AS202
MSN: 3537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/4 mile west of RCAF Moose Jaw, SK -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Moose Jaw, SK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Airspeed Oxfords, AS202 and AS395, operated by No. 32 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), R.C.A.F. Station Moose Jaw, collided midair immediately after takeoff. The two aircraft, on separate missions, took off simultaneously from parallel runways but collided at 300 ft and crashed into the ground and burned. The takeoff was into the blinding sun and with the pilots unaware of each other’s position, Oxford AS202 drifted into AS395. All three RAFVR pilots died in the crash; Instructor pilot, F/O Leonard J. Crouch and student LAC Denis Daly in Oxford AS202, and solo student pilot LAC Trefor N. Cooke in AS395.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 19 August 1943, p3
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0042/00000066.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12353/1113
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2850558/leonard-james-crouch/
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2850560/denis-daly/
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2850553/trefor-nicholas-cooke/