Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205635

Date:Friday 9 July 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 17059
MSN: EP42377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Bay, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF North Bay, ON
Destination airport:RCAF North Bay, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vampire 17059 of 401 Aux Sqn (City of Westmount), from RCAF St. Hubert had deployed to RCAF North Bay for "Exercise Checkpoint". The Vampire crashed off the end of runway 26 immediately after takeoff due to engine failure. The aircraft burst into flames, killing pilot F/O George H. Griffin.

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette 10 July 1954, p1
The Montreal Gazette 12 July 1954, p13
North Bay Nugget 10 July 1954
https://waterloowarbirds.com/pages/honour-wall