Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17086,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205636

Date:Saturday 10 July 1954
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 17086
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nr Four Mile Lake, North Bay, ON -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF North Bay, ON
Destination airport:RCAF North Bay, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
No. 401 (City of Westmount) Aux Sqn, had deployed to RCAF North Bay, ON from RCAF St. Hubert, QC with eight Vampires for summer training. During a three-plane mission, Vampires 17086 and 17054, collided over Four Mile Lake. Pilot F/O Peter A. Read, flying 17086, died in the collision. The pilot flying 17054 was able to bail out.

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette 12 July 1954, p13
North Bay Nugget 11 July 1954, p1
Ottawa Citizen 10 July 1954, p1
https://waterloowarbirds.com/pages/honour-wall
http://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-casualties-rcafcf/