Mid-air collision Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17066,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205637

Date:Saturday 12 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 17066
MSN: EEP 42384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dorion, QC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Rockcliffe, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Station St. Hubert, QC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 12-Jun-1954, a 438 (City of Montreal) Aux Sqn pilot, based at RCAF Station St. Hubert QC, was returning from an airshow at RCAF Station Rockcliffe, Ottawa ON. During the return flight, the pilot rolled inverted resulting in the engine flaming out. The pilot was able to carry out a wheels-up forced landing on a grass field near Dorion QC, 32 miles west of RCAF St. Hubert. The pilot walked away but the aircraft sustained sufficient damage to be written off.

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette 14 June 1954, p3
RCAF Historical Records