Incident Bell 206 VH-BKG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205648

Date:Thursday 7 June 1990
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BKG
MSN: 3129
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:25km SW of Yulara, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:25km SW of Yulara, NT
Destination airport:25km SW of Yulara, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in moving bundles of steel rods onto a small knoll when a partial power failure occurred. The front of the load then dug into the ground and the rear of the load swung up until it struck the tail rotor. The helicopter began to rotate to the left followed by a left roll. The pilot applied full right cyclic to level the helicopter before it landed heavily on the ground. During the incident, the pilot tried releasing the load three or four times using an electric release button. He then attempted to use the manual release handle but was unable to operate it before the helicopter struck the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000008/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26683/aair199000008.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 1994 VH-BKG Figgins 2 Rosebud, Mornington Peninsula, VIC w/o