Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain VH-MWP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205649

Date:Saturday 14 April 1990
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: VH-MWP
MSN: 31-8352005
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gunnedah Airport (YGDH), Gunnedah, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sydney, NSW
Destination airport:YQDI
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear failure prior to landing at Quirindi. The pilot conducted normal and emergency landing gear extension procedures but was unsuccessful and diverted to Gunnedah, where ground observers reported that the landing gear appeared to be extended. During the landing roll, however, the right main gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001978/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31469/aair199001978.pdf