Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1062 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205659

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1062
MSN: EY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Docking, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, Durham
Destination airport:RAF Docking
Narrative:
At 02:40 and at 25 km north of Schiermonnikoog island in the Netherlands, the aircraft was badly shot up by the night fighter crew of Unteroffizier Rudolf Frank & Unteroffizier Hans-Georg Schierholz of the 1./NJG 3, flying Bf 110 E-2 D5+EH from Vechta airfield in Niedersachsen, Germany.
The aircraft upon return to the UK crash-landed at RAF Docking where a fire broke out. Sgt Summerfield later died from his injuries:

Flt Lt Woodroffe
Sgt David - Injured
Flt Lt L Geddes RCAF - Injured
Plt Off LeBeau - Injured
Flt Sgt V Fulton RCAF - Injuried
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1168050 Sgt Edwin Clifford Summerfield - Initially injured. Unfortunately later died from his injuries. - Portsmouth (Milton) Cemetery Plot M. Row 6. Grave 20.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three page 40
Bomber Command losses 1942
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 April 1942 R9427 78 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire, England w/o
4 May 1942 R9391 78 Sqn RAF 7 Missing - North Sea 20km North of Juist mis
4 May 1942 W7662 78 Sqn RAF 6 Südergellersen, Niedersachsen w/o
31 May 1942 W1013 78 Sqn RAF 2 near March, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
Mid-air collision
2 June 1942 R9364 78 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea, off Dutch coast (at 52.02N,03.51E) w/o
5 June 1942 W7669 78 Sqn RAF 3 RAF Croft, North Yorkshire, England w/o
20 June 1942 BB200 78 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea SW of Danish Coast mis
17 April 1943 DT773 78 Sqn RAF 1 crashed into empty Max Eyth Lake, Stuttgart-Hofen, Baden-Württemberg w/o
5 May 1943 JB903 78 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 20 km SW of Harlingen or 20 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland w/o