Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17070,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205673

Date:Saturday 17 October 1953
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 17070
MSN: 42388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cartierville Airport, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF St. Hubert, QC
Destination airport:Cartierville Airport, QC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flying Officer Louis J.P. Gilles Trudeau of 438 (City of Montreal) Auxiliary Sqn was killed when the Vampire he was flying ran off the runway on landing at Cartierville Airport. His aircraft hit a ten-foot ditch off the end of the runway, the front section broke into pieces and the aircraft caught fire. The RCAF determined that F/O Trudeau was attempting an emergency landing as he came in very fast and with no communication with the tower.

Note: Several sources indicate Vampire 17070 was sold in the USA as N6870D. That is incorrect information. The Vampire sold as N6870D was 17016, to Fuerza Aerea Mexico as FAM1.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
The Montreal Gazette 19 October 1953, p3
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/153963620/louis-joseph_pierre_gilles-trudeau
https://caspir.warplane.com/historycards_pdf/Vampire-17070-RCAF-HC.pdf