Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205674

Date:Sunday 29 November 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:400 (City of Toronto) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 17081
MSN: EEP 42399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Ontario near Whitby ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Downsview, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Downsview, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Vampires from 400 City of Toronto Fighter (Auxiliary) Sqn were practicing formation flying between Oshawa and Toronto on 29-Nov-1953. On return to RCAF Station Downsview, the pilots were carrying out a beacon approach due to poor weather. The other pilot last saw F/O Russell’s Vampire, 17081, as it entered cloud, but he did not return to the airbase and was declared missing. Following an extensive search, the Vampire was located in Lake Ontario near Whitby, ON. Flying Officer Richard W. Russell (20) died in the crash.

Sources:

The Toronto Star, November 30, 1953
https://www.thehistoryhangar.ca/400-squadron-bay/Members/honour-roll
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/139516892/richard-walter-russell