Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL450,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205679

Date:Thursday 4 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL450
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Dutch coast. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL450: Took off at 11:39hrs for Recce operation to Holland coast. 04/03/1943 Missing.
Crew:
Sgt (619197) Charles MURRAY (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (656569) Jack Bernard WALLIS (obs) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.ORB 236 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC