Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205683

Date:Saturday 25 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 17051
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North York/Toronto, ON -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Downsview, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Station Downsview, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight Lieutenant Donald J. Brown of 400 (Fighter) Squadron (Auxiliary) was killed in Vampire 17051 while practicing for the upcoming CNE airshow. His aircraft had flamed out during an aerobatic routine and in an attempt to carry out an emergency forced landing at RCAF Station Downsview, he clipped some trees and nosedived into a field in a residential area in North York. The aircraft burst into flames, killing the pilot.

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette 27 August 1951, p2
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
https://waterloowarbirds.com/pages/honour-wall