Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17073,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205684

Date:Sunday 18 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 17073
MSN: EEP 42391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Hope, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Trenton, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Downsview, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On Sunday, 18-May-1952, the pilot of a 400 City of Toronto (Aux) Sqn Vampire, 17073, was returning to RCAF Station Downsview, Ontario, from a weekend of gunnery practice at Point Petre range near RCAF Station Trenton. While enroute, the aircraft suffered an engine flameout, but the pilot was able to complete a forced landing in a farm field near Port Hope. The pilot survived with minor injuries, but the Vampire was written off.

Sources:

The Ottawa Journal 21 May 1952, p33
History of the DeHavilland Vampire, David Watkins
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_Vampire_III.html