Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide X8508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205696

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8508
MSN: 6377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Merville, Nord department of the Nord-Pas-de-Calais region -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merville–Calonne Airport (LFQT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered as G-AFAH [C of R 8007] on 24.8.37 to Personal Airways Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey; named “Bit it Ben”. C of A 6025 issued 26.8.37. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8539] 7.6.38 to Captain Graham S.L. Whitelaw, but remained operated by Personal Airways Ltd, Croydon. Re-registered 2.5.40 to Captain William Leslie, Managing Director of Personal Airways of and continued to be operated by Personal Airways Ltd, Croydon. (Although the aircraft's record card gives the home base of G-AFAH as "Barrow Airport, Particroft, Lancashire")

Civil registration G-AFAH cancelled 24.6.40 as sold. Already delivered to 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon, Middlesex, 13.3.40 and impressed into military service as X8508 on 31.3.40.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) after being damaged in air raid at Merville–Calonne Airport, two miles south of Merville, Nord department of the Nord-Pas-de-Calais region, France, and abandoned 21.5.40. Presumably later destroyed by enemy action. Struck Off Charge 28.5.40.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFAH.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=22844&styleid=14