Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB867,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205697

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:HMS Blackcap/RNAS Stretton SF FAA RN
Registration: BB867
MSN: 3627
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Siskin/RNAS Gosport, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Siskin, RNAS Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Appleton Thorn, Warrington, Cheshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3627: First registered [C of R 8018] on 16.8.37 as G-AFAR to Reid & Sigrist Ltd., New Malden, Surrey (aircraft based at 7 E&RFTS Desford, Leicestershire). C of A 5335 issued 20.10.37

On the outbreak of the Second World War on 3.9.39, the school dropped the "Reserve" and became No. 7 Elementary Flying Training School. Civil registration G-AFAR was cancelled by the Secretrary of State, Air Ministry, with effect from 3.1.41, when impressed into military service as BB867. (Despite C of A being renewed on 6.2.41). Aircraft remained with 7 EFTS, RAF Desford.

Struck by Lancaster W4367 landing RAF Desford 23.3.43; to Taylorcraft, Rearsby, Leicesterhire, for repairs 31.3.43; to 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 29.5.43 upon completion of repairs. To Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm charge 24.7.43. To RNAS Henstridge 31.7.43 (possibly for use with 761 Squadron FAA RN). To HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton at unrecorded date (possibly 1944).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13.2.46 when went out of control and spun into the ground at HMS Siskin, RNAS Gosport, Hampshire. Pilot - Leiutenant R N Hughill RN - baled out in bad weather. Aircraft Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ 13.2.46

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BA999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1986 p 19)
2. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=80
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p036.html
7. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFAR.pdf