Accident North American Harvard Mk II 3029,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205703

Date:Thursday 26 April 1951
Time:17:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 3029
MSN: 81-4023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi N of RCAF Gimli, MB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Gimli, MB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A pilot on Refresher Course No 2 was killed when the Harvard crashed near Gimli.

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette 27 April 1951, p27
https://caspir.warplane.com/pdoc/pn/600003790/