Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17004,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205713

Date:Wednesday 30 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 17004
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Chatham, NB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Destination airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two 441 Sqn Vampires were on a routine training mission when the lead pilot felt a bump and a corresponding decrease in airspeed. His wingman informed him that the right undercarriage was extended. The pilot then realized that his flaps and speed brakes were also inoperative. As the aircraft approached home base, the pilot was not able to lower the remaining gear manually, so he made a flapless landing on the right gear. The aircraft swung off the runway and hit a snowbank, resulting in extensive damage. The aircraft was declared beyond repair and Struck off Strength 12-Feb-1952. The pilot survived. Investigation determined that a hydraulic line had failed.

Sources:

RCAF Accident Investigation Branch, Crash Comment: 1952 JAN-FEB-MAR
Canadian Military Aircraft, Serials & Photographs, 1920-1968 (p424)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_Vampire_III.html