Incident Hughes 269C VH-CHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205715

Date:Monday 26 March 1990
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CHV
MSN: 1030246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mt Wynne, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Liveringa, WA
Destination airport:Fitzroy Crossing, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced a loss of engine power at 1500 feet above ground level. The pilot lowered the collective control and as the aircraft entered autorotation he turned through 180 degrees to make an approach to the only suitable landing area. The surface conditions were rougher than the pilot had anticipated and whilst attempting to reduce forward speed for the landing, he misjudged the altitude and the tail struck the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000079/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29188/aair199000079.pdf