Incident Airborne VC Buzzard Arrow 2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205716

Date:Monday 30 April 1990
Time:10:30
Type:Airborne VC Buzzard Arrow 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Erskine Park, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orchard Hills, NSW
Destination airport:Orchard Hills, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner of the aircraft was being given dual instruction in circuit procedures, which involved making normal approaches followed by a low level go-around. During the fourth go-around, at a height of about 50 feet, the engine suddenly stopped. The instructor took control and attempted to land in a lightly wooded area adjacent to the landing strip. The aircraft then collided with a tree and impacted the ground heavily.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002039/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27412/aair199002039.pdf