Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec VH-ERT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205718

Date:Saturday 7 July 1990
Time:02:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ERT
MSN: 27-7405357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Illawarra Regional Airport (YWOL), Albion Park Rail, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YWOL
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the aircraft encountered wind shear and began to descend, subsequently landing back on the runway with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001996/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30285/aair199001996.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 January 1991 VH-ERT 0 Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW sub