Incident Currie Wot G-AFCG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205745

Date:Thursday 30 May 1940
Time:
Type:Currie Wot
Owner/operator:Cinque Ports Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-AFCG
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lympne Airport, Kent (EGMK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Wot was designed by John R (Joe) Currie, and two examples were built by Cinque Ports Aviation Limited at Lympne Aerodrome in 1937. They were both powered by a single 40 hp Aeronca-JAP J-99 two-cylinder engines, but had minor differences in design. They were designated the Wot 1 and Wot 2; the name came about whilst Currie was building the first aircraft and being tired with being asked what he would call it, replied: "Call it Wot you blooming well like". Currie built two aircraft (G-AFCG and G-AFDS), that he offered for sale at £250.

G-AFCG was effectively the prototype Currie Wot, and was first registered [C of R 8161] on 281037 to Cinque Ports Aviation Ltd., at Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent. The 40 hp JAP-99 engine was salvaged from Aeronca G-ADZZ (which had crashed 15.8.36)

G-AFCG was withdrawn from use and stored at Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent from 4.9.39, when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II. It was while in store at Lympne that G-AFCG was destroyed by enemy action in an air raid on the airfield on 30.5.40

Registration G-AFCG belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 1.12.46, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl form use of aircraft". A note on the aircraft's record card states "(Census 1946)"; which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AFCG after a return from the last registered owners, in response to the Air Ministry's 1946 census into the existence (or not) of all UK-registered pre-war civil aircraft

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFCG.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Currie_Wot