Incident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 WE399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20575

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1957
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1
Owner/operator:60 Sqn RAF
Registration: WE399
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tengah, Singapore -   Singapore
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit Landrover on night take-off & swung off runway being DBR. The Land Rover was a small fire tender. The occupants were Jnr Tech Peter Arundell of Hull Yorkshire and SAC Alan Ledson of Aintree Liverpool. The Aircraft was travelling at around 100 mph for a night training flight at about 20:40hrs when the edge of starboard wing and the wingtip fuel tank tore accross the front of the landrover, demolishing the windscreen and the canvas roof. Both occupants were killed instantly.
The Pilot felt a jolt but thought a tyre had burst.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999